Amazing Facts About the Otter. Otters are playful and energetic. A group of otters are called a 'bevy', 'family', 'lodge', or 'romp', or, when in water the group is called a 'raft'. Through to the large Giant otter and Sea otters who can reach 1.8 m (5.9 ft) and 45 kg (99.2 lb). Otters prefer to live in bodies of water that are close to land offering them wetlands or the woods close by. - Sourc They have very soft, insulated underfur, which is protected by an outer layer of long guard hairs. At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. They are also nocturnal and hunt at night. A raft is usually comprised of single-sex sea otters that can range from 10 to a hundred individuals. Otters are carnivores; they must eat a lot of meat to live, so they spend 3 to 5 hours every day fishing and hunting. Instead air is trapped in their fur which keeps them warm. Otters live in a wide variety of watery locations, from the mighty Amazon to the heart of Singapore. Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. An otter is one of the few species that use tools. The northern sea otters can weigh as much as 100 pounds. Sea Otter Facts For Kids | Top 20 Amazing Facts about Sea Otters Iâm bringing you all these and other useful sea otter facts for kids including sea otter diet, habitat, and reproduction. Sea otters wrap themselves in kelp or hold hands when sleeping to prevent drifting. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. Funny! google_ad_width = 728; The size of the California (or southern) sea otters is about 4 feet. â Source 12. Each European otter within its territory of between 1 and 4 miles has fixed locations where it gets into and exits from the water, sunbathing, rolling and sliding about on "otter stairways". Also, their feet are webbed, which helps them swim. They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. The otter is a carnivorous mammal in a branch of the weasel family called Lutrinae. It is also found in many parts of Asia, and parts of northern Africa. Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. They like to slide off embankments into the water, wrestle, chase their tails and participate in other fun games. But the sea otterâs habitat is unique, as they only live in shallow coastal waters in the North Pacific ocean. References River Otter Facts: Lesson for Kids | Study.com Who is shaped like a torpedo, has whiskers like a cat, and has webbed feet like a duck? google_ad_height = 90; European otter. Otters are a popular animal in Japanese folklore where they are called "kawauso". /* sci facts 160 */ Otter Sock Puppet! An otter must consume 25% of its bodyweight in prey each day just to stay alive (for a 75 lb kid, thatâs 75 1/4 lb burgers!). They stayed relatively common in parts of Scotland and Ireland, but numbers in England reached a low point in the 1980s. 1-5 Otter Facts 1. Otters are very playful animals and have been seen sliding down snowdrifts or mud banks on their bellies. Sea otters spend approximately 9 to 12 hours foraging each day. The males of this subspecies weigh around 65 pounds while females are 45 pounds in weight. An otter family will defend a territory and use scent to mark the territory boundaries. Check out our awesome range of animal facts for kids and learn some fun trivia about our friends in the animal kingdom. It is found in the rivers and coasts of Europe. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. They stayed relatively common in parts of Scotland and Ireland, but numbers in England reached a low point in the 1980s. This page was last modified on 23 December 2020, at 02:10. 10 Otters like to stick together, so when they sleep they will wrap themselves in seaweed and float together in a group. Fun Facts for Kids. Sea Otter Facts For Kids The nostrils and ears of sea otters close in the water. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. It's a river otter! Otters live 8 to 9 years in the wilderness, and as many as 21 years when living with people. //-->. sea otters like to stay in groups. Sea otters are found in the offshore environments and they come to the surface to forage. google_ad_client = "pub-4643150179421087"; There are 13 species of otter around the world and many of them are endangered. Its ears and nostrils are closed down in water. The Giant otter is found in South America around the Amazon river basin. 1. Otters are animals that live near and around water. Giant otter belongs to a family of carnivorous mammals called mustelid. Some live near rivers, some in the sea (Sea Otters). Otters are great swimmers and divers. Otter information, Habitat, Feeding, Anatomy, Reproduction, Predators Facts about Sea Otter, Giant Otter, European Otter, African Otter and River Otter. Otter is a common name for a carnivorous mammal in the subfamily Lutrinae. The European otter or Eurasian otter, are found in Europe, Asia, parts of North Africa and the British Isles. There is a zoo in Japan that has tiny holes in the Otter enclosure allowing for people who visit the zoo to shake hands with the otters. If the animal has a hard shell, otters can use a rock as a tool to break open the shell. They mainly eat fish but also frogs, crayfish and crabs, some species carry a rock to help smash open shellfish. 1. River otters are just one species of the 13 species of otters found throughout the world, and they live to be about 8 years old in the wild. A group of otters is called a romp. To help mark their habitat on land they will purposely leave droppings behind. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. They dive in rivers, lakes and streams until they can find a suitable animal to eat, which they then chase. Roadkill deaths are now happening more. The European otter (Lutra lutra) was common as recently as the 1950s, but became rare because of DDT pesticides, habitat loss and water pollution. Otter Facts and Information. Most live on shorelines of freshwater rivers and lakes, but a few hunt along seaside coasts. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. Mishka is an asthmatic otter who uses an inhaler. Their nickname is the âsea beaver.â â Source 13. otter facts for kids sea otters 2. sea otters otters have 1.6. to 2.6. million hairs purr square inch. The Eurasian otter (Lutra lutra) is a type of otter. BY Hannah Keyser. A group of otters is called a raft, according to the San Diego Zoo. The length of a sea otter is four feet in California whereas in north sea, the height is slightly more than this. They can die of hunger more quickly than most animals. Groups of about 5 to 10 otters live together in dens or burrows beside a river. Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. Otters are part of the Mustelid family of animals which also includes badgers, pine martens and weasels. Size. //-->, Science Kids © | Home | About | Topics | Experiments | Games | Facts | Quizzes | Projects | Lessons | Images | Videos | Privacy | Sitemap | Updated: Apr 11, 2020. âOtter Facts For Kidsâ This video is See Full Post Some kinds of otters live in groups, while others are almost always alone. They prefer slow-moving rivers, lakes, swamps and flooded forests during the rainy season. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are classified as marine mammals. Otters are adorable creatures that live both on land and in â¦ Their sleek, streamlined bodies are perfect for diving and swimming. Otters live on every continent except for Australia and Antarctica. Sea Otters have joined the ranks of ducks, chickens, pigs, whales, horses, and elephant seals, all animals that can contract influenza.According to a study by the U.S. Geological Survey, sea otters living in a remote area in Washington state were carriers of the H1N1 virus. Two species are marine; the others live mostly in fresh water. They are expert swimmers and spend much of their time hunting for prey in water, where they catch mainly fish and invertebrates. google_ad_height = 600; /* sci facts 728 */ It lives in the rivers and swamps of tropical South America, forming noisy family groups that often hunt together. Some otter species spend all their time in the water while others are land and water based animals. They even love to live in swamp and marsh areas. google_ad_slot = "5655995158"; Otter species range in size from the smallest Oriental small-clawed otter at 0.6 m (2 ft) and 1 kg (2.2 lb). Their fur is often brown at the top, and lighter underneath the Otter. The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. Otters are very protective of their little habitat though that they have created on land. Otters are now quite common, especially in the west of England. Although once near extinction, they have begun to spread again, from remnant populations in California and Alaska. Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. The most common staple food of otters is fish. google_ad_width = 160; Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 â 45 kg (49 â 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 â 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). The otter is a very playful animal and are believe to take part in some activities just for the enjoyment. NatureMapping Animal Facts for Kids River Otter What they look like: The River Otter is built for swimming - they have a streamlined body, short legs with webbed feet, dense fur that keeps them warm, a tapered tail, small ears, and nostrils that can close underwater. There are many different kinds of otters.